Welcome to our new website. Please bear with us as we perform some final tidy-ups over the coming days.

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy / Privacy and Cookie Policy

This is our Privacy Statement – we have developed it because it is important to us that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal details when you visit or use our website.  We respect your data, and we fully comply with the requirements laid down in the Irish Data Protection Act to guarantee that your personal information is kept private, secure, and processed fairly and lawfully.

1. Introduction

1.1 Bushell Interiors provides product through an online sales forum. By giving information to Bushell Interiors you agree that this information will be used for the purposes of identifying the purchaser of that product, drawing down payment for the product and executing the delivery of said product to the purchasers chosen address.

1.2 At Bushell Interiors we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

1.3 By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

1.4 Bushell Interiors is registered with the Data Protection Commission as a Data Controller and all handling and processing of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

1.5 Bushell Interiors is a Limited Company duly incorporated under the laws of Ireland, having registered number 251586 and its registered office at 12, Heaney Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12. Bushell Interiors has a Vat number IE8251586H.

2. Types of Information Collected

2.1 In order to complete an order with the Bushell Interiors website you will need to provide us with personal data which includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact details and payment details.

2.2 We retain two types of information:

2.2.1 “Personal Data” – This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped, or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

2.2.2“Non-Personal Data” – Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We may collect this information even if you do not complete an order with us.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

3.1 Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

3.2 Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

3.2.1 To process your payments.

3.2.2 To fulfil your order and administer your account.

3.2.3 To provide you with information on our services you may have requested.

3.2.4 To contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

3.2.5 To disclose information about you to any relevant regulator, or to anyone who makes a demand for said information on foot of an order of the Court.

3.2.6 To contact you by email in relation to news, events, services, products and offers available within Bushell Interiors which we feel may interest you and other related third-party offerings where appropriate.

3.2.7 To carry out any other obligations which may arise and are coincident with the obligations arising from the contract between you and us.

4. Cookie Policy

4.1 Definition: A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive, its purpose is to understand site usage, to improve the content and keep track of what you have put in your Shopping Cart.

4.2 By continuing to browse our website, you consent to us placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

4.3 In order to be able to complete a purchase on the Bushell Interiors website you will need to have cookies enabled.

4.4 The cookies used by our website are:

4.4.1. Viewed_cookie_policy

4.4.2. wc_session_cookie

4.4.3. woocommerce_cart_hash

4.4.4. woocommerce_items_in_cart

4.4.5. _utma

4.4.6. _utmb

4.4.7  _utmc

4.4.8. _utmz

5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

5.1 In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protections Acts we do not supply any of your details to a third party unless you have given Bushell Interiors express permission to so do.

5.2 Only data and technical information which cannot be used to identify individuals will be shared with third parties.

5.3 We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

5.4 We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your query (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

5.5 We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
 

6. Sale of Business

6.1 We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

6.2 You will be notified in the event of any such transfer, and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
 

7. Security

7.1 Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7.2 However, we have done and continue to take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Any and all access to your personal data is strictly controlled and limited only to persons who are authorised and have appropriate security clearance to access same.

7.3 We are a certified secure site for on-line payments as certified by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate for transaction security. This ensures the provision of security and safe and secure data handling.

7.4 Saved payment card details are transmitted by Bushell Interiors in an encrypted form to provide extra security for your online transactions.  They are only shared with our payment partner Bank Of Ireland, and not with any other third parties and are only used to process your order.

7.5 All communication between our Server and customer’s browser remains confidential.
 

8. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

8.1 You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

8.2 You have the right to see information we hold about you, with some exception which are described in the privacy laws. You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate information.

8.3 We may charge a fee of €6.35, the fee prescribed in law, for providing the personal information to you.

8.4 If you would like to lodge a data request to find out what Personal Data we hold on you or have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please e-mail our Data Controller on  making sure to mark e-mail with subject line “Attention of the Data Controller”.
 

9. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

9.1 Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

9.2 If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

WordPress Image Lightbox