Bushell Interiors Ltd

Website Privacy Statement

We at Bushell Interiors Ltd. fully respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website.

Collection and Use of personal information
Bushell Interiors Ltd. does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or newsletter). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the company only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Types of information collected
There are two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
Cookies: Collection and use of technical information
Bushell Interiors Ltd. website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following:

  • IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • Previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • Web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Third Party Websites
This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practises of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.
Additionally, we may provide you with access to third party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to us by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page or by post to:
Data Protection Officer, Bushell Interiors Ltd., 12, Heaney Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12